Macracanthorhynchus Hirudinaceus Classification Essay

On By In 1

Brief Summary

Acanthocephalans (thorny-headed worms, phylum Acanthocephala) are obligate endoparasites (i.e., internal parasites), ranging in size from 1 mm to over 40 cm, with a two-host life cycle involving arthropods and vertebrates. Cases of acanthocephaliasis in humans (which are not very common as far as is known) generally occur in areas where insects are eaten for dietary or medicinal purposes. Nearly all known cases in humans have involved infection of the gastrointestinal tract, although Haustein et al. (2009) reported removing an immature unidentified acanthocephalan from a patient's eye.

Macracanthorhynchus hirudinaceus is one of the two main acanthocephalans known to infect humans and cause acanthocephaliasis (the other being Moniliformis moniliformis). The definitive host for M. hirudinaceus (i.e., the host in which the parasite reaches maturity) is typically a pig, although carnivores and primates, including humans, may serve as accidental hosts. The parasite's eggs are ingested by an intermediate host (typically a scarabaeoid or hydrophilid beetle), which is subsequently eaten by the definitive host, resulting in infection of the definitive host. In infected human hosts, the worms seldom mature and, if they do, they generally do not produce eggs.

(Source: Centers for Disease Control Parasites and Health website)

Trusted

Macracanthorhynchus hirudinaceus
Adult M. Hirudinaceus
Scientific classification
Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum:Acanthocephala
Class:Archiacanthocephala
Order:Oligacanthorhynchida
Family:Oligacanthorhynchidae
Genus:Macracanthorhynchus
Species:M. hirudinaceus
Binomial name
Macracanthorhynchus hirudinaceus
(Pallas, 1781)
Synonyms
  • Echinorhynchus gigas (Block, 1782)
  • Macracanthorhynchus gigas (Block, 1782)[1]
  • Echinorhynchus hirundinacea (Palas, 1781)
  • Gigantorhynchus hirundinaceus (Pallas, 1781)
  • Gigantorhynchus gigas (Block, 1782)[2]
  • Hormorhynchus gigas (Block, 1782)
  • Taenia haeruca (Pallas, 1776)
  • Taenia hirundinaceus (Pallas, 1781)[3]

Macracanthorhynchus hirudinaceus is an acanthocephalanparasite which lives in the intestines of pigs and other suids, and very occasionally in humans or dogs. It causes enteritis, gastritis or peritonitis. Its life cycle includes beetles of the genus Melolontha as intermediate hosts. It is known as, "Giant Thorny-Headed Worm of swine".

References[edit]

External links[edit]

0 comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *